PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

 

Protection of your personal data
DP Property Solutions Ltd (DP Property Solutions, DP, we or us) cares about the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you, why we collect, how we handle what we do with it.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and we comply with data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), together with any implementing legislation. 

This policy is incorporated into DP's Terms & Conditions and applies to information obtained by us through your use of the information, products and services made available through the www.dppropertysolutions.com website. Please read this policy carefully. By using our website, and any services we offer via our website, you agree to the processing of your data as set out below. 

Collection of your personal information
DP Property Solutions collects information that, on its own or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (personal information), such as your email, name, address, phone number or employment information. 

We collect personal information if you request information from us with a view to entering into a transaction with us. If you make a purchase from DP Property Solutions, we will collect and store your billing information. 

DP Property Solutions may also collect anonymous non-personal information such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. Non-personal information is not linked to your personal information (for instance, your IP address).

DP Property Solutions will collect your personal information in a number of ways, including when you contact us through the website, through the website forms, by phone, sms, email, via other platforms i.e. our social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook or WeChat, via our partners’ websites and property portals, or any other form of communication.


Information you provide when you register on our website
When you register on our website, you voluntarily give us certain personal information, including your name, email address, or billing information if you make a purchase (which is required to complete a transaction).


Other information we collect
We also collect this personal information as you use the website:

User content

This includes all text, documents, content or information uploaded, entered, or otherwise transmitted by you in connection with your use of the website. Please note that if you directly disclose personal information through the website's public message boards, it will be available for anyone on the internet to review and see.

Automatically collected information
When you visit our website, we automatically collect information such as your IP address, browser, domain names, access times, operating system, cookie information, referring website addresses, pages visited, links clicked, or text entered. We analyse and use this information to better understand how our users use the service, to maintain and improve our service.

Social media single sign-on
You will be able to log in to our website using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect, which will authenticate your identity and provide you with the option to share certain personal information with us, such as your name and email, together with other information from your public profile.

Call monitoring
We may record calls for training, monitoring and quality purposes.

How we use your personal information
DP Property Solutions does not sell customer’s personal data to third parties. We will only use your personal information to provide you with details of our products and services which we believe will be of interest to you. 

We may also use your information to contact you if you have indicated a specific interest in our products of services; provide a relevant service if you have contacted us for a specific purpose, or completed our website form and not opted out (if you do not wish to receive this personalised service, you can unsubscribe from our emails); tailor our service to your location; and to improve our service. 

Any personal information you gave us for a specific use or purpose will not be used for any other purpose without notifying you and, where applicable, without your permission.

When we process any payment made by you, we process your personal information to prevent or detect fraud, including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of the website. 

When we will contact you
We may contact you if you have expressed an interest in a specific product or service; for legitimate purposes as set out in our contract; in relation to any previous communication from you, such as comment or complaint; if you requested further information on a product or service directly through us or via a third-party provider; to provide you with additional information on products and services in which you have expressed an interest.  


We will only contact you for marketing purposes, via email, SMS or phone, if you have agreed to this or where you have requested a service from us and not opted out. You can easily unsubscribe at any time.

A request for services or products is one of the following: an online appointment booking, a viewing request, a call-back request, a ‘Keep me informed’ request, a brochure download or a registration for any other purposes.

We may personalise our communications with you based on the information you gave us and the information we obtain when you use our platforms.


How we store personal information
We will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy, or until you request that the information be deleted unless law stipulates a longer retention period. 

Even if we delete your personal information, we reserve the right to maintain a copy for legal, tax or regulatory purposes, but in such an event, we will do so only as long as necessary to fulfil those legal, tax or regulatory purposes. 


Personal information access and disclosure
We will only disclose personal information to third parties when:


- we use brokers, lawyers and service providers to assist us in providing you with financial or legal services, hosting our website, communicating with users, delivering and improving our services, email communication, invoicing and payments, customer support services and analytics. These service providers may only access, process or store personal information pursuant to our instructions and to perform their duties to us, and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
- we have your explicit consent to share your personal information.
- we determine that disclosure is required to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of DP Property Solutions and users of the website, or to respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, or requests by public or regulatory authorities, including law enforcement authorities.


Transfers outside of Europe
Data protection legislation is harmonised within the European Economic Area (EEA). Generally countries outside the EEA do not have the same level of personal information protection.

If you are from outside the EEA, we will transfer that information to your home country or territory for the purposes set out in ‘How we use your personal information it’. If you provide us with your information, we will assume you agree to this transfer.

 

If you are from the EEA, we will not transfer any personal information we collect from you outside the EEA.


Use of cookies
The website uses ‘cookies’ to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed by us or our remarketing partners on your hard drive by a web page server. 

Our cookies do not run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to your computer.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenient feature to save you time. The cookie tells the server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the website pages, or register on our website, a cookie helps the website recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as your billing address or site preferences. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the website features that you customised.

We may place the following cookies:

- strictly necessary cookies - required for the operation of the website.
- analytical/performance cookies - to help us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the website. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for instance to make sure that users can easily find  what they are looking for.
- functionality cookies - used to recognise you when you return to the website.
- targeting cookies - record your visit to the website, pages and links you have visited. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests and for remarketing as described below.

Please note that third parties, i.e., advertising networks and providers of external services may also use cookies that we cannot control.

How to reject cookies
If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be done within your browser settings.

 

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can usually choose to opt-out by modifying your browser settings to decline them.

 

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of, or the interactive features of the DP Property Solutions services or web pages you visit.

 

Data security
DP Property Solutions is committed to taking reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, loss or misuse. If you suspect any misuse or loss of your personal information, please let us know immediately.

The website is designed to secure the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, with protections from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of all data which is transmitted to the website or to another website via the internet or similar connection. 


Your rights
Under the GDPR, it is your right to request to access, rectify, restrict, object, move, and remove your personal information, except for  when these rights are subject to certain limitations which are set out in applicable law.

To exercise these rights, please contact us at info@dppropertysolutions.com. We will strive to deal with your request without delays. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues you raise.

Please note that while we always strive to action your requests, we cannot guarantee we will delete or rectify your personal data if the request is not made using the method described above.

Please note that while we will strive to delete your personal data as far as it is reasonably possible do so, due to the nature of digital and computer records, we cannot guarantee that every trace will be deleted.  

You also have the right to complain to your local supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you believe we have failed to meet our obligations regarding your personal information.


Third party advertising and websites
We use remarketing services to advertise our products to you on third party websites following your visit to our website.

Our website includes links to other websites and we do not control their privacy practices. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is subject to their privacy policies.


Children
We do not collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, do not enter information on this website or engage our services.

 

If you believe your child under the age of 18 has entered personal information, please contact us to have the data deleted.


Changes to this policy
We will occasionally update this policy to reflect company and customer feedback and incorporate changes in legislation. DP Property Solutions encourages you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we  protect your personal information.

 

Contact us
DP Property Solutions welcomes your comments regarding this policy. Please contact us at info@dppropertysolutions.com.

For more information, please review our Terms & Conditions.

 

Updated: April 2019
 

Dp

PROPERTY SOLUTIONS

Company No.  11938030   |   20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU, United Kingdom

©2020 DP Property Solutions Ltd